Privacy

Bandura Headhunters, has implemented a Privacy Policy to comply with the requirements of The Privacy Act 1988 which has been amended and is known as Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 which became effective 21st December, 2001.

“Individual” means:-
” personal customers
” representatives, directors, shareholders, employees and personal guarantors of corporate customers
” any other individuals on whom Bandura may hold personal information

Bandura will not do anything with the personal information that will cause it to breach it’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Bandura is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information provided to it, and compliance with the Ten National Privacy Principals.

TEN NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPALS (NPPs)

  1. Collection
    Bandura collects and stores information from customers on data base and hard copy that is necessary for Bandura to provide customers with the services/goods required. Data collection will be lawful, fair and reasonable. A statement identifying Bandura and the purpose for the information collection will be made each time information is requested.
  2. Use and Disclosure
    The Primary Purpose for the collection of information is to facilitate the recuitment services Bandura offers.
  3. Data Quality
    Bandura will take all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that data is up to date, accurate and complete.
  4. Data Security
    Bandura takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information obtained and held is protected against misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  5. Openness
    Bandura has policy of open disclosure with its information handling practices. On written request from any individual “Bandura” will provide information on what information is held on the said individual, for what purpose it is held and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.
  6. Access and Correction
    Bandura will make available upon written request from any individual, for a nominal fee of $85, details of all personal information about that individual. “Bandura will take reasonable steps to correct information errors.
  7. Identifiers
    Bandura will not adopt as its own identifier any identifier assigned by Commonwealth agencies or contracted service provider eg. Drivers Licence Numbers, Medicare Numbers, Tax File Numbers, Pension Numbers etc
  8. Right of Anonymity
    Bandura upholds the right of individuals to transact without identifying themselves where it is lawful and practical
  9. Transborder Data Flows
    Bandura will only transfer information to someone overseas if the:”recipient subject to law/scheme/contract similar to the NPPs or ” individual has consented or ” transfer is necessary for the performance of the contract between the individual and Bandura

  10. Sensitive Information
    Bandura will not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented or collection is required by law

All requests for information must be addressed to the Privacy Officer, Level 18 Central Park 152 ? 158 St Georges Tc,e Perth Western Australia 6000

The Privacy Officer will maintain a register of any customer(s) who have elected not to receive any communication from Bandura or its associated companies (as defined in NPP 2). This information will also be recorded on Bandura electronic data base and associated companies will be advised of the customer(s) directions.

All changes to individual’s information will be archived on Bandura electronic data base and all requests to amend information will be processed by the Privacy Officer.